Hi, everyone! I thought I’d put together a quick Top 10 today. It is nothing at all elaborate just a quick filler post. Like usual, gang, the list is no particular order and I am pretty darn sure I’ve left some off that may be more popular or more recognizable.
Chime in and let me know what you thought of the list and who should have been mentioned or included. These, though, come to mind more vividly for me…for now. Enjoy Everyone!
– Vic
#10 – Sigourney Weaver as Ripley
A L I E N
#9 – Tippi Hedren as Melanie
T H E B I R D S
#8 – Heather Langenkamp as Nancy
A N I G H T M A R E O N E L M S T R E E T
#7 – Judith O’ Dea as Barbra
N I G H T O F T H E L I V I N G D E A D
#6 – Neve Campbell as Sidney
S C R E A M
#5 – Grace Kelly as Margot
D I A L “M” F O R M U R D E R
# 4 – Janet Leigh as Marion
P S Y C H O
#3 – Olivia Bonamy – as Clementine
T H E M
#2 – Julie Adams as Kay
C R E A T U R E F R O M T H E B L A C K L A G O O N
#1 – Jamie Lee Curtis as Laurie Strode
H A L L O W E E N
Hope you all enjoyed the list. Let me know which are your favorite damsels in distress!
– Vic
Honorable Mention:
Kate Beckinsale – Vacancy
Liv Tyler – The Strangers
Marilyn Burns – The Texas Chainsaw Massacre
Naomi Watts – The Ring
Sarah Butler – I Spit on your Grave
Mia Farrow – Rosemary’s Baby
Nicole Kidman – Dead Calm
Good stuff Vic 🙂
Thanks! I’m glad you liked it. Thanks for stopping in man!
I like Sidney the most. Mostly because it’s my favourite horror franchise.
Scream, I mean, haha.
The Scream movies are very entertaining. Thanks for stopping in!
Strode is great too, of course. I haven’t had the pleasure of watching any of the Alien flicks yet… Have you seen all the Scream movies?
Yes. I have them all on dvd / blu ray. A very cool franchise indeed. It’s your favorite, no?
Did you enjoy the fourth one? A lot of people were disappointed by it, but I was quite satisfied. Yes, at least in the horror genre.
I had no issue with the 4th. I enjoyed it. I haven’t watched it in a while but I do own it and my Daughter and I had a blast watching it together.
Great top 10! Nice to see Olivia Bonamy from Them – not many I speak to have seen the film, which is a shame as its a great little thriller. Much better than the similar Funny Games and The Strangers. Laurie Strode would be Number 1 for me – nice pick!
Thanks! I’m glad you liked the post. Them was a good flick for sure and I really felt for Olivia’s character in it. You’re right, it is a great thriller. Overlooked and low key but still frightening as hell. Oh and Laurie as my No. 1 was a no brainer. She rocks. Thanks for stopping by, Dan!
Great list off the top of your head! For me, however, a great damsel in distress ultimately extracts herself out of her own Hell. This means NIGHT OF THE LIVING DEAD’s Barbra wouldn’t be on the list. Then again, I guess that means you’d ultimately create a “Final Girl” list instead.
Never thought of it that way, Bill. Good perspective there. A “Final Girl” list should be next! 🙂
Glad you enjoyed the post. Thanks for checking in. Always appreciated, good Sir!
[…] Kay from Creature from the Black Lagoon (1954), and Barbara from Night of the Living Dead (1968) exemplify this […]
[…] from Creature from the Black Lagoon (1954), and Barbara from Night of the Living Dead (1968) exemplify this trope.The Emotionless […]